Serious incident Raven RXS8 , Thursday 27 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RXS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kassel-Calden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a balloon flight from Kassel-Calden The balloon basket touched a sanitary system. The basket was destroyed, people were not injured.

Sources:

BFU 7X005-0/99