Accident Piper PA-34-200T , Wednesday 7 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oehna -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a flight from Aschersleben to Oehna The plane jumped several times In the landing. After three touchdown broke the nose landing gear and the propeller was ground contact.

Sources:

BFU 3X150-0/99