Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Friday 19 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1999
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sondrio -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a wave glider The pilot had to make an outside landing and collided with an obstacle.

Sources:

BFU: 4X005-0/99