Wirestrike Serious incident Schroeder Fire G , Friday 11 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Weilbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After several landing attempts The basket of Heißluftballones severed a power line In the field landing on a meadow. When hard touchdown of the basket a passenger went to a bruised ankle.

Sources:

BFU 7X007-0/99