Accident Socata MS893A , Sunday 12 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS893A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schlaitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a private sightseeing flight by a lawn with Outlanding approval came at a hard landing fracture of the nose gear. The aircraft was on the running gear, the propeller and the hull bottom heavily damaged. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X245-0/99