Accident Let L-23 Super Blanik , Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schweinfurt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a meadow The glider sat hard. The pilot suffered a fracture of the leg.

Sources:

BFU 3X151-0/99