Accident Piper PA-34 , Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erfurt, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At beginning of rolling to the start to a private flight from Erfurt After Landshut The right main landing gear buckled, The plane broke to the right and lay After a turn at the runway edge.

Sources:

BFU CX013-0/99