Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk , Monday 24 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ebern-Sendelbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At startup The plane fell 200 meters behind the runway end in an uncontrolled attitude. In the subsequent emergency landing on a meadow The aircraft broke off and slid into a ditch.

Sources:

BFU CX009-0/99