Accident Thunder AX9-140 , Thursday 9 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX9-140
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Achterhoek, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Till-Moyland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the landing after a balloon ride from Till-Moyland The balloon was caught by a gust of wind and about 700 m far looped. Here, a passenger suffered minor, another serious injury.

Sources:

BFU 4X034-0/99