Accident Schroeder Fire G , Sunday 20 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuppingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the hot air balloon after the first touchdown lifted again and landed a few meters away in a tree. The three fields balloon envelope were pierced by branches.

Sources:

BFU 3X122-0/99