Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir , Friday 2 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1999
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dornberg-Sontra -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During coasting After the landing the left wing tip was ground contact on rising ground. By the subsequent rotation of both wing tips collided with bushes. It emerged 50 cm long cracks at both wing tips.

Sources:

BFU 3X025-0/99