Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M , Friday 2 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1999
Time:13:49
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldeck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the gliding In Waldeck The glider with auxiliary drive at a height of 300 m above ground fell into the stall (spin). In the crash in a wooded area The pilot suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. Glider destroyed with auxiliary drive

Sources:

BFU 3X018-0/99