Accident CASA 1.131E , Friday 9 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1999
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamp-Lintfort -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach to the airport Kamp-Lintfort there was an engine malfunction. In the emergency landing on a field The chassis, the right and left lower wing, the propeller, the oil cooler and exhaust system and trim were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X152-0/99