Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir , Wednesday 2 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1999
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Büchel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch The glider touched When lifting due to bank with the wing the ground. When uncontrolled impact The glider was badly damaged. The pilot suffered a fracture of the foot.

Sources:

BFU 3X100-0/99