Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir , Saturday 22 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edewecht-Ostersch. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The glider came too far and collided with a tree in an area adjacent to the land in an garden.

Sources:

BFU 3X069-0/99