Accident Scheibe SF 27A , Sunday 20 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:13:15
Type:Scheibe SF 27A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starnberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The glider sat in a steep cornfield. By obliquely attaching The chassis hooked in a furrow and the right wing is pressed to the ground. During the subsequent Ringelpiez the wings were damaged and the body bent. Glider badly damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X119-0/99