Wirestrike Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-101 , Saturday 26 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:16:50
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-101
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harsleben -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The glider touched a power line in the final approach and severed all three cables that line.

Sources:

BFU 3X148-0/99