Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Saturday 8 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iserlohn-Sümmern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a training flight (flight alone under supervision) the glider touched When unrolling After landing the wing due to bank the bottom (Ringelpiez).

Sources:

BFU 3X055-0/99