Accident Robinson R22 , Wednesday 27 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berchtesgaden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight, there was a drop in speed. The helicopter fell in the descent from which the helicopter pilot made an emergency landing had to perform. In the hard landing The main rotor struck the ground and the tail boom broke off.

Sources:

BFU CX018-0/99