Accident Schweizer 269C , Wednesday 19 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soest-Bad Sassend -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight (flights to the double tax) The helicopter got during a ground-level hover with the right skid contact with the ground and tipped over.

Sources:

BFU 3X064-0/99