Accident Schleicher Ka 8B , Wednesday 24 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nuttlar -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight (solo flight under supervision) of pilots due to lack of thermals had to make a field landing. The glider collided with an obstacle and was heavily damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X034-0/99