Accident Piper PA-34-200T , Saturday 14 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oldenburg-Hatten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach for landing, the trim was not adjusted. The aircraft was hard put to the nose landing gear and damaged heavily.

Sources:

BFU 3X211-0/99