Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 25 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final The glider collided with trees. Approximately 50 cm of the left airfoil) have been demolished.

Sources:

BFU 3X192-0/99