Accident Piper PA-34-220T , Friday 1 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1999
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erfurt, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When placed on the runway the aircraft was hit by a gust of wind and picked up about 5 meters from. When re-run first broke the left landing gear and then the nose gear.

Sources:

BFU 3X255-0/99