Accident Beechcraft C23 , Sunday 25 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nörvenich -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aachen-Merzbrück
Destination airport:Nörvenich
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When starting a private flight from Aachen-Merzbrück the plane lost the nose gear. On landing at Nörvenich it came to touching the expiring Propllers with the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X036-0/99