Accident Grob G103A , Sunday 25 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bamberg-Breitenau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When unrolling After the landing, the glider rolled over a concrete edge of a Zurollweges too fast. In this case, the nose wheel and the associated frame were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X041-0/99