Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra , Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:298 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 298 IAP failed to return from combat mission near Abinsk (Abinskaya before 1963), Krasnodar Krai. Sergeant Nikolay Ivanovich Klimov was missing.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abinsk
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=55305230
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=73820207