Accident Rans S-6 Coyote 47-JA, Friday 21 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 1997
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 47-JA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Astaffort, Lot-et-Garonne department -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, Astaffort, Lot-et-Garonne department
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA Air Accident report:

"After taking off from a private platform for a local flight, the aircraft is at a Height estimated by witnesses between 150 and 200 meters. These Saw the low-speed device go into a spin following a maneuver of Salute by beating of the wings. The ULM remained in autorotation to the ground.

The pilot had not been flying in the last 15 years but was practicing Regular ULM flight.

Event: loss of flight control.
Probable cause: stall during high incidence maneuvers

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/47-a970221/htm/47-a970221.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/47-a970221/pdf/47-a970221.pdf