Incident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina G-PBYA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Catalina Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-PBYA
MSN: CV283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Urquhart Bay, Loch Ness, Highlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Urquhart Bay, Loch Ness, Highlands
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Catalina plane G-PBYA "Miss Pick Up" was stranded in Loch Ness as a result of engine failure. The blister window was subsequently damaged as a result of a collision with a boat. An RNLI lifeboat was called out at about 17:50 on Saturday and took the aircraft to moor in Urquhart Bay.

The aircraft had been operating from the lake while conducting filming work and renewing its crew’s water pilot ratings. However, on Saturday 17th October, a failed starter motor meant the aircraft was unable to depart. While waiting to be towed ashore by the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, another boat collided with the Catalina, smashing one of its blister windows.

The crew were rescued unharmed, and the aircraft towed to Urquhart Bay, where it was hoped it could be repaired and flown to its base at Duxford or to Inverness for further work.

Sources:

1. https://www.scramble.nl/civil-news/miss-pick-up-in-trouble-2
2. https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheCatalinaSociety/posts/
3. http://thisisflight.net/2020/10/17/catalina-rescued-from-loch-ness-after-engine-troubles/
4. https://www.facebook.com/LochNessLifeboatRNLI/posts/10158127479974495
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loch_Ness
6. https://www.flyer.co.uk/lifeboat-rescue-for-big-beastie-catalina-on-loch-ness/
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-54590948
8. https://www.ross-shirejournal.co.uk/news/watch-once-in-a-lifetime-sighting-in-loch-ness-and-its-not-the-monster-215571/
9. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/636166-catalina-stranded-loch-ness-18-oct-2020-a.html
10. https://www.scotsman.com/news/watch-second-world-war-flying-boat-engine-failure-sparks-rescue-loch-ness-3007269
11. https://news.stv.tv/highlands-islands/seaplane-stranded-on-loch-ness-rescued-by-lifeboat?top
12. https://rnli.org/news-and-media/2020/october/18/rnli-lifeboat-called-to-aid-stricken-aircraft-drifting-helplessly-on-loch-ness
13. Official history of G-PBYA: https://www.catalina.org.uk/history-of-44-33915/

Media:

Catalina G-PBYA at Duxford in 2005: Catalina - Duxford 2005 (2464383685)