Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 , Saturday 1 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Glider, substantially damaged 1/8/2020 at Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire. During an out landing in a grain field, both wings were heavily damaged. According to a rough translation into English of the original BFU Bulletin (see link #1 for the original Germany text):

"Event: Accident without injuries Date,
Time: 08/01/2020, 2:30 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Husbands Bosworth Airfield, UK
Aircraft damage: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0615-DX
Both wings were badly damaged during an outbound landing in a grain field. The BFU supports the
Investigation because the aircraft was designed / manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: GLASER-DIRKS - DG-300
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Sources:

1. BFU20-0615-DX Bulletin: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Husbands_Bosworth#Current_use