Serious incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 OY-XMD, Saturday 22 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:10:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Aarhus Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-XMD
MSN: 4392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:True (EKAS) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKAS
Destination airport:EKAS
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was the pilot's second flight of the day. The first flight was without incident.
On the second flight, after an unsuccessful attempt to find thermals, the pilot established the glider on final for runway 26 with a flight speed of 110 kilometres per hour (km/h) and half-deployed air brakes. The pilot aimed to land earlier on the runway than on the first landing.
On short final, the glider was affected by the trees between runway 27 and runway 29.
To prevent the airspeed from falling below the minimum approach speed, the pilot corrected by advancing the control stick and applying the air brakes.
The pilot's corrections resulted in an increase in sink rate.
The pilot attempted to flatten the glider at low altitude. However, the pilot was unable to deploy the glider sufficiently to break the sink rate. The glider hit the runway hard in an approximately horizontal position and became airborne again.
The pilot flattened the glider completely, landed further down the runway and braked the glider.

CONCLUSIONS
The Accident Investigation Board estimates that the following factors influenced the course of the incident:
- An increase in sink rate at low altitude prevented the pilot from making an optimal flare and landing.
- The current training status of the pilot combined with the current weather conditions probably influenced the pilot's behaviour in a negative direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU20-0715-DX
HCLJ