Accident Grob G-115 G-BPKF, Sunday 23 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115
Owner/operator:Swiftair Maintenance Ltd (regd. owners)
Registration: G-BPKF
MSN: 8075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham City Airport (NQT/EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Destination airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Grob G-115 G-BPKF: Substantially damaged 23 August 2020 at Nottingham City Airport (NQT/EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. During landing, the aircraft touched down hard and the nose wheel came off. After going around, the aircraft landed. Damage to landing gear and propeller.

The AAIB launched a correspondence-only investigation, (see link #2) and the summary from that was as follows: "The aircraft bounced twice during landing so the solo student pilot elected to go around. He was informed that the nose landing gear leg had detached and was advised to keep the nose up after touchdown. The pilot was able to land safely; it was his second bounce that had caused the nose leg to detach."

According to a rough translation into English of the original BFU Bulletin (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 23.08.2020, 2:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Nottingham, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Without damage
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0735-DX
On landing, the aircraft touched down hard and the nose wheel came off. After taking off, that landed
Plane. The landing gear and propeller were damaged. The BFU supported the investigation as the aircraft
was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Aircraft 0 to 2,250 kg casualties, fatally serious, light injuries
Pattern: GROB FLUGZEUGBAU - G-115
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Presumably repaired. as G-BPKF was flying again by 17 October 2020 (see link #2)

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Report BFU20-0735-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bpkf
4. https://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/34274/nottingham-tollerton-airfield-08-2020?page=1

Media:

G-BPKF Grob G-115A @ Coventry (CVT) 01/08/2017:G-BPKF (36406199685) Grob G.115A G-BPKF at Coventry- CVT, 05/04/16:G-BPKF (26165299962) G-BPKF Grob G115 Coventry 05-09-2012:G-BPKF Grob G115 CVT 05-09-12(2) (40547325613)