Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PK-CPC, Thursday 29 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1951
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Garuda
Registration: PK-CPC
MSN: 882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Singkep -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tanjung Bangka
Destination airport:Dabo, Singkep
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged after a hard landing, pilot made a go around and landed the aircraft in the sea close to the airport.

Sources:

Java-bode : nieuws, handels- en advertentieblad voor Nederlandsch-Indie
30-11-1951