Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N98615, Friday 23 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98615
MSN: 18838
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4216 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of El Cajon, near Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the preflight he checked the fuel sight gauges and he believed that both fuel tanks were full. After flying for about an hour, he returned to the airport for a straight in approach and noticed that the fuel might be near exhaustion since he could not see the float at the bottom of the sight glass. While on a 2-mile final approach, the engine lost power. The pilot subsequently initiated a forced landing to an unoccupied school playground. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane to prevent hitting a chain link fence, however, the right wing collided with the fence and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failure or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA022

Location