Accident Cessna 182A Skylane Z-YXY, Friday 23 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Zambezi Valley Parks and Wildlife Management Authority
Registration: Z-YXY
MSN: 18251004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chewore area, Zambezi Valley -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Chirundu
Destination airport:Chirundu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182A Skylane crashed in Zambezi Valley in Zimbabwe on Friday 23 October 2020. The wreckage was spotted on Sunday 25 October 2020. One of the four occupants of the plane died in the crash and two received serious injuries. The fourth occupant walked away to look for help and he continue to be reported as missing.

ex VP-YXY, ZS-CHJ

Sources:

https://news.pindula.co.zw/2020/10/26/small-aircraft-crash-kills-one-in-the-zambezi-valley/
https://www.thezimbabwemail.com/main/zimparks-plane-disappears-in-the-zambezi-valley/
https://www.thezimbabwemail.com/main/zimparks-plane-crash-update-one-dead-two-injured-one-missing/
https://www.zimlive.com/2020/10/26/zimparks-man-missing-from-crashed-aircraft-found-alive-after-4-days/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=234873&start=15

https://www.zimlive.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/rhino-force-aircraft-1200x900.jpg (photo)