Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PT-BYQ, Thursday 3 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-BYQ
MSN: 20001389
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Cristalina, Paragominas -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Cristalina, Paragominas
Destination airport:Fazenda Cristalina, Paragominas
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at Fazenda Cristalina, Paragominas, PA, around 11:30 a.m. (UTC), in order to perform a local flight of agricultural application, with a pilot on board.
Within about 10 minutes of flight, after a passage of application, the aircraft collided against the vegetation and, in the sequence, against the ground. After the impact, the plane caught fire. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA