Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat CC-ATS, Tuesday 27 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2020
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Agrícolas y Forestales Limitada
Registration: CC-ATS
MSN: 1537
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peumo, Chile -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed while cropdusting. No more details at the moment but the pilot was unhurt. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1321169235582849027
https://twitter.com/Bomba_LoMiranda/status/1321182610652073984
https://twitter.com/fdo2000/status/1321170075886493697
http://lanoticiaonline.cl/actualidad/peumo-accidente-aereo-capoto-avioneta/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1991 N8842H Private 0 Edgar, NE sub
7 August 1996 N8842H Ag-land Aviation, Inc. 0 Grant, NE sub