Accident Mooney M20J OO-JGB, Saturday 16 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-JGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broin - 21 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Genk
Destination airport:Cannes
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
vol en conditions givrantes, perte de contrôle, rupture en vol, collision avec le sol.Le samedi 16 septembre 1995 au matin, le pilote décolle de Genk (Belgique) sous plan de vol VFR pour se rendre à Cannes (France) avec une information météorologique prise la veille. Stable au niveau 100 par le travers de Dijon, le pilote contacte le Secteur d'Information de Vol de Paris et demande à monter au niveau 110 pour rester en conditions de vol VMC. Le contrôleur l'y autorise mais lui demande de monter au niveau 115 ou à un autre niveau VFR.

Conclusions

The pilot decided to undertake a flight without relevant weather information. If, however, the pilot had updated weather information in flight, he was unable to maintain external visual references for a VFR flight at his cruising altitude.

The pilot maintained his decision to reach his destination. He did not correctly analyze the elements of this phase of flight which announced a degradation of the meteorological conditions. He encountered flight conditions that caused the aircraft to ice, and a loss of control ensued. Hypoxia may have been an aggravating factor.

During the uncontrolled descent, the aircraft sustained exceedances of structural strength limits, which led to its rupture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1995/oo-b950916/htm/oo-b950916.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1995/oo-b950916/pdf/oo-b950916.pdf