Accident Cessna 310R N101G, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101G
MSN: 310R0017
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10386 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 29, 2020, about 0939 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 310, N101G was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Henderson, Nevada. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed in the twin-engine airplane for the cross-country flight. About 1 mile south of the airport, at an altitude of 2,800 ft, the pilot requested a destination change from air traffic control to a nearby airport. The pilot further requested a direct heading to the airport and stated he needed to shut down one engine. As the airplane flew toward the new destination airport, a witness observed the airplane fly over powerlines and then pitch down. The airplane maintained its altitude briefly then nosed down again before it rolled sharply to the left. The airplane impacted the ground about 8 nautical miles northwest of the airport and a postcrash fire ensued. The witness stated that the left engine appeared to be inoperable as the propeller was not spinning. Recorded footage from a witness video confirmed the lack of power from the left engine and power being produced on the right engine.

Recorded automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data indicate the airplane’s airspeed was approximately 86 knots at the time the turn to the new destination airport was initiated. The airspeed briefly increased to 97 knots over the next minute then gradually decreased to a final airspeed of 78 knots when the data was lost. The airplane’s minimum controllable airspeed (VMC) was 80 knots; therefore, as the airspeed decreased below VMC, the pilot was likely unable to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering with one engine inoperative.

A postaccident examination of the left engine revealed two holes in the crankcase above cylinder Nos. 3 and 4. The No. 2 connecting rod was separated from the crankshaft and no indication of lubrication was noted in the crankcase. The lack of lubrication, combined with signatures of thermal damage on many of the crankshaft journals and bearings, indicated the likelihood of an oil pressure problem, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

About 10 months before the accident, the engine was disassembled and inspected for a low oil pressure problem. During the maintenance, the main bearings and rod bearings were replaced, as well as the alternator, oil cooler, and starter adapter. The airplane flew about 40 hours after the maintenance was completed; an annual inspection was performed about 6 months before the accident. During the inspection, cylinder compression was noted between 61-65 pounds per square inch (psi) on each cylinder. FAA guidance states cylinder compression less than 60 psi requires removal and inspection of the cylinder. While the cylinder compressions were just above the limit requiring removal, their low compression readings should have indicated a problem to maintenance personnel that needed to be addressed.

The low compression readings only 40 hours after engine disassembly and the failure to identify or correct the reason for the low compression indicates inadequate maintenance.

Toxicology testing detected ethanol in the pilot’s liver and muscle tissue but not in his brain tissue. The ethanol concentration in his liver was over ten times higher than the concentration detected in his muscle tissue. Extensive trauma increases the risk of postmortem ethanol production. Given the differing ethanol tissue concentrations and the trauma received by the body from the crash, it is likely that the identified ethanol was from sources other than ingestion. Thus, the identified ethanol did not contribute to the accident.

Additionally, although toxicology testing detected the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine in the pilot’s urine and liver tissue, the amounts were too low to quantify. Based on the circumstances of this accident, including the pilot’s appropriate decision to land after an engine failure, it is unlikely that effects from the pilot’s use of diphenhydramine contributed to this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the airplane’s minimum controllable airspeed while maneuvering with one engine inoperative. Also causal was the loss of power in the left engine due to oil starvation. Contributing to the accident were inadequate maintenance that failed to correct an ongoing problem with the engine in the months preceding the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-las-vegas/2-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-south-las-vegas-2165841/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult - registration source
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N101G/history/20201029/1629Z/KVGT/L%2036.02600%20-115.19409
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a00901&lat=36.034&lon=-115.161&zoom=10.5&showTrace=2020-10-29&trackLabels

https://liveatc.net
http://www.aircharterexpress.com/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: