Mid-air collision Accident Socata TB10 Tobago F-GCEV, Tuesday 25 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GCEV
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Pointe, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biarritz Anglet Bayonne Airport (FBIQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with Robin DR-400 F-GMKU on 25/7/1995: pilots of both aircraft (one each, the sole person on board each aircraft) were killed

Both airplanes were operating stage Muret - Biarritz, fifth stage of the Tour de France air young drivers. Following a frequency problem, the TB10 was waiting at 1500 feet QNH in the circuit for this purpose by the organizers. The DR 400 is in contact with the commissioner of the Tour de France air installed tower Biarritz joined the November point, point of entry into the CTR one of Biarritz, rising 500 feet to 1500 feet QNH. Both aircraft collided while TB10 took the course to the point in November after making the transverse branch of the holding pattern

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1995/f-ev950725/htm/f-ev950725.html (English Tranlation)
2. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm