Accident Shark.Aero Shark 41VZ, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:9:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHRK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shark.Aero Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 41VZ
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olšany u Prostějova -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opole-Kamien Slaski Airport (EPKN)
Destination airport:Ghisonaccia-Alzitone Airfield (LFKG)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Shark.Aero Shark ultralight crashed in a field near the village of Olšany near Prostějov. The pilot of the Shark aircraft was flying at FL100 from EPKN (Kamień Śląski) in Poland to LFKG (Ghisonaccia Alzitone) in France. The aircraft was climbing to FL120 after entering LKAA (Prague FIR). The pilot notified ATC of an "engine problem and speed problem" and the aircraft went into a steep descent.
After descending to 4750 ft the aircraft went into a climb again to FL060. The pilot subsequently reported an unspecified "problem" with the aircraft to ATC and continued the descent on approach to LKOL. Near the village of Olšany near Prostějov, the aircraft crossed a low altitude wooded area in a field, the pilot extended the landing gear and crashed into the ground at a high angle of descent.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was killed.

Cause
The cause of the accident was the entry into the IMC area with icing and the incorrect handling of the loss of controllability of the aircraft without elevator. The pilot did not use a functional rescue system.
The chain of major events leading to the accident:
- A planned VFR flight over an IMC area with icing,
- entering the IMC area with icing,
- loss of control of the UL aircraft into a corkscrew transition,
- steep descent and exceeding type limitations and loss of elevator,
- loss of situational awareness and spatial orientation,
- failure to use the rescue system,
- landing gear deployment prior to an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vecernikpv.cz/zpravodajstvi/287-u-olsan-se-zritilo-letadlo-pilot-neprezil
https://www.denik.cz/nehody/olsany-letadlo-nehoda-ultalight-291020.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-jcec#25e59347
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-le-sol-1/

Images: