Accident Heinkel He 60D 1463, Saturday 2 September 1939
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1939
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Heinkel He 60D
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1463
MSN: M7+DH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seefliegerhorst Pillau-Neutief, Ostpreussen (now Baltiysk, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seefliegerhorst Pillau-Neutief
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Takeoff for a recon sortie over the Danziger Bucht (Gdańsk Bay).

The aircraft collided with the pier at Pillau-Neutief and burned out. The crew did not survive.

Weather: fair.

Sources:

BA/MA, via J. Junker

Images: