Accident ultralight , Thursday 22 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2020
Time:
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airfield Šumperk, Olomouc Region. -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Šumperk airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Thursday, October 22, the ultralight also fell at the airport in Šumperk in the Olomouc Region
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff from a height of about thirty to fifty meters.
"The 59-year-old pilot and plane crashed into the trees. It was destroyed after the plane fell to the ground."
The pilot suffered serious injuries, with which he was airlifted for treatment to the University Hospital in Olomouc. The cause of the plane crash is not yet known.

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/nehody/olsany-letadlo-nehoda-ultalight-291020.html