Accident Quicksilver MXL II Sport EC-BB3, Tuesday 20 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-BB3
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puebla Larga, Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Quicksilver MXL II Sport, registration EC-BB3, suffered an engine shutdown while performing the initial climb after takeoff from a private airfield in the municipality of Puebla Larga. The pilot made an emergency landing in which the accident took place.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Cause:
Loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-014/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/a-014-2020