Accident Synairgie Skyranger 82-FX, Saturday 16 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Synairgie Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 82-FX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caudecoste (47), Lot-et-Garonne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caudecoste (47), Lot-et-Garonne, France
Destination airport:Montauban (82), Tarn-et-Garonne department, region of Occitania, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a rough translation from French into English of the original BEA France accident investigation report dated November 2007:

"The pilot took off bound for Montauban (82). Shortly after rotation, several witnesses saw the microlight pitch up sharply and take a slope of significant climb. At a height of about thirty meters, the ULM tilts sharp left and crashes into the roof of a nearby building from the threshold of runway 29.

The pilot had bought his microlight a few weeks earlier. He performed a Fifteen-minute familiarization flight with a three-week instructor before the accident. This model is equipped with two handles and a control power located in the middle of the dashboard. The ULM on which the pilot has flew fifty-five hours is equipped with a Y-shaped central stick and a power control located on the left side of the dashboard.

The pilot explains that the takeoff seemed longer than usual. At a speed of 80-90 km/h, the speed recommended by the manufacturer, he acted at pitch up on the stick with the left hand. Feeling the "heavy takeoff", he accentuated its nose-up action. Once in the air, he didn't have the presence of mind to "return control" and did not realize that the speed was decreasing.

He specifies that he was disturbed by the fact of holding the handle with the left hand and the throttle with the right hand. He adds that he chose to take off on runway 11 because the wind seemed weak to him and another pilot had used it before him. He took off for the first time alone on board of an unpaved track.

Pilot, aged 64, as at January 2007, 55 hours flights, all on type, including 45 double-handed order and fifteen minutes within three previous months. Pilot slightly injured, aircraft destroyed".

Caudecoste is a commune in the Lot-et-Garonne department in south-western France

Sources:

1. https://bea.aero/docspa/2007/82-x070616/pdf/82-x070616.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caudecoste