Accident Cessna 210 Centurion fake reg., Monday 2 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2020
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: fake reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pozole, Rosario -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned plane with US registration was found in Pozole, Rosario. It apparently had been used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft carried fake registration marks: N609RL. This registration belongs to a Cessna T210N, similar to the incident aircraft yet with an entirely different color scheme.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldemazatlan.com.mx/policiaca/encuentran-avioneta-desplomada-en-rosario-5969277.html
https://www.sinaloahoy.com.mx/portal/se-desploma-avioneta-en-la-comunidad-de-la-reforma-en-el-municipio-de-el-rosario/