Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 from JG 3 N of Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Yakub Memetov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91712183/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1151560780
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=55305140
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19473