Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca EC-HCA, Tuesday 3 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2020
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Reus
Registration: EC-HCA
MSN: 34-7250191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 nm off Reus Airport (REU/LERS) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday 3rd November 2020, at approximately 19:00 local time, the Piper PA-34-200, registration EC-HCA, disappeared over the Mediterranean Sea some 40 nautical miles from its destination at Reus airport (Tarragona).
The aircraft was on a private flight between the airports of Ibiza and Reus with two persons on board. After a flight of about 45 minutes, the air traffic control service lost the aircraft's radar track. When the ALERFA phase was reached, the Search and Rescue Service (SAR) was activated to locate it.
On November 11, some fishermen found in the waters of Castellón the body of one of the two occupants. The wreckage was recovered from the sandy seabed (113 m deep) on November 24 and the second body was found as well.

Causes/contributing factors:
The cause of the accident was the lack of adherence to night visual flight rules, which resulted in the spatial disorientation suffered by the pilot and the eventual loss of control of the aircraft.
The investigation has revealed as an important contributing factor in the occurrence the flight planning performed, either by omission or erroneous assessment of the existing weather conditions on the flight from LEIB to LERS, as occurred on the previous flight from LERS to LEIB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.diarimes.com/es/noticias/reus/2020/11/04/buscan_una_avioneta_del_aeroclub_reus_que_provenia_ibiza_92026_1092.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-hca#25f1cccf
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-043-2020
https://www.diariodeibiza.es/pitiuses-balears/2020/11/06/dan-muertos-desaparecidos-avioneta-salio/1181547.html
https://ebredigital.cat/2020/11/25/rescaten-el-cos-del-pilot-i-les-restes-de-lavioneta-de-laeroclub-de-reus-accidentada-a-la-costa-del-delta-de-lebre/