Serious incident Airbus A319-132 CC-COU, Wednesday 21 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:07:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:LAN Perú
Registration: CC-COU
MSN: 2089
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Piura -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SPJC
Destination airport:SPUR
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LAN Perú flight 2302, an Airbus A319-132, a no.2 engine stall during the descent to Piura airport (SPUR). The engine was then shut down.
The pilot subsequently successfully restarted the engine and the crew in accordance with the airline's procedures.
The pilot decided to divert to Chiclayo airport (SPHI) for a safe landing.

The investigation established as probable cause of the STALL of engine No. 2, the erratic signals from damaged wiring and connectors in the Harness (channels A and B) of the connection circuit between the Electronic Control of the Variable Angle Stator Blades (VSV) and actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA