Mid-air collision Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6463H, Tuesday 3 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2020
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6463H
MSN: 19641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco-Mid Valley Airport (TXW/KTXW), Weslaco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weslaco-Mid Valley Airport, TX (TXW/KTXW)
Destination airport:Weslaco-Mid Valley Airport, TX (TXW/KTXW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 3, 2020, about 1753 central standard time, two Piper J3C-65 airplanes, N87715 and N6463H, were substantially damaged during a midair collision at Mid Valley Airport (TXW), Weslaco, Texas. The student pilot flying N87715 was not injured, and the airline transport pilot flying N6463H sustained serious injuries. Both airplanes were operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flights.

The pilots of two Piper J3C-65 airplanes, N87715 and N6463H, were conducting personal flights in the airport traffic pattern when they collided inflight.

The pilot of N87715 reported that during the climb following a touch-and-go landing, he inadvertently allowed the airplane’s ground track to drift right of the runway while his attention was diverted to the cockpit instruments, and his airplane collided with another airplane about 80 ft above the ground. The crash site was in a grass area located about 110 ft off the right side of runway.

The pilot of N6463H reported that after turning from base leg to final approach, he realized that his airplane was too close to the airplane ahead of him (N87715) in the traffic pattern. He decided to go around and sidestepped to the right of the runway to provide separation from the other airplane. He maintained visual contact with the other airplane, keeping it at his 9-to-10 o’clock position and slightly below his position, as he continued his go-around. The pilot stated that shortly after he shifted his gaze to the right side of his airplane to assess if there were any additional impediments to his flight path, the other airplane “made an apparent right turn” and collided with his airplane. The pilot was unable to maintain control of his airplane after the collision and it descended to the ground intermingled with the other airplane.

Neither airplane was equipped with an electrical system or handheld radio. The lack of two-way communication equipment limited the pilots’ ability to communicate their positions and intentions while operating in the airport traffic pattern.

Probable Cause: The pilot of N87715 inadvertently allowed his airplane to drift right of the runway during the climb after a touch-and-go landing, and the pilot of N6463H did not maintain adequate separation from the other airplane during his go-around. Contributing to the accident was the lack of two-way radio communication equipment in both airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.valleycentral.com/news/local-news/aircraft-collide-in-weslaco-pilots-transferred-to-hospital/amp/
FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB